Autumn 2017

S = Subscriber Series

Wed 9th Aug at 7 pm
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Marika Vapaavuori, director
Maria Ylipää, soprano
Nelli Nyman, soprano
Tero Harjunniemi, tenor
Kristian Lindroos, baritone
Poikakuoro Pirkanpojat, choir
Minna Tervamäki, dancer
Armi Toivanen and Jarmo Koski, story telling
Jonne Valtonen (b. 1976): Tales from Moominvalley, Suite for Orchestra, Soloists and Children’s Choir; TPO’s commission
49/39 €, students 30 €
Production: Tampere Hall

Wed 30th Aug at 7 pm in Hervanta
Thu 31st Aug at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Fredrik Pacius (1809–1891): Overture from The Hunt of King Charles Opera
Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): All'overtura, Scena and Festivo from Historical Picture Suite I
Wilhelm Stenhammar (1871–1927): Symphony No. 2
25/19/12/6 €

Thu 7th Sept at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Nemanja Radulović, violin
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897): Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn
Piotr Tchaikovsky (1840–1893): Violin Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975): Symphony No. 6
25/19/12/6 €

Thu 14th Sept at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Eliahu Inbal, conductor
Ekaterina Gubanova, mezzosoprano
Tampere Philharmonic Choir’s women choir
Pirkanpojat, boychoir
Gustav Mahler (1860–1911): Symphony No. 3
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 22nd Sept at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Christopher Seaman, conductor
Stephen Waarts, violin
Richard Strauss (1864–1949): Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791): Violin Concerto No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn (1809–1847): Symphony No. 5
25/19/12/6 €

Sun 24th Sept at 3 pm
Tampere Hall Small Auditorium
Chamber Music Concert
Giovanni Pergolesi (1710–1736) arr. R. Sauer: Sonata No. 4
Louis Couperin (1626–1661) arr. D. Nikkei: Three Dances
Ilja Reijngoud (s. 1972): The River knows It All
Henri Sokka (s. 1989): new piece, TPO’s commission, premiere
Robert Schumann (1810–1856): Piano Quintet E flat major
12/6 €

Thu 28th Sept at 7 pm
Fri 29th Sept at 7 pm
Tampere Hall Small Auditorium
The National Viola Competition
Janne Nisonen, conductor​
Finalists
Karl Stamitz (1745–1801): Viola Concerto
Franz Hoffmeister (1754–1812): Viola Concerto
Matthew Whittall (s. 1975): Notilucent, trio for viola, flute and harp, premiere
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 6th Oct at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): En saga
Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971): Pulcinella Suite
Béla Bartók (1881–1945): Concerto for Orchestra
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 13th Oct at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Martin Grubinger, percussion
Igor Stravinsky (1882–1971): Dumbarton Oaks
John Corigliano (s. 1938): Conjurer, Percussion Concerto
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975): Symphony No. 12 "Year 1917"
25/19/12/6 €

Sun 22nd Oct at 3 pm
Tampere Hall Small Auditorium
Chamber Music Concert
Olli Mustonen (s. 1967): Quartet
Aulis Sallinen (s. 1935): String Quartet No. 4
Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928–2016): String Quartet No. 1 ”Quartettino”
Hannu Pohjannoro (s. 1963): images, hommages
Maurice Ravel (1875–1937): Introduction et allegro
12/6 €

Fri 27th Oct at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Hannu Lintu, conductor
Helena Juntunen, soprano
Aarne Pelkonen, baritone
Tampere Philharmonic Choir
Magnus Lindberg (s. 1958): Feria
Erkki Melartin (1875–1937): Traumgesicht
Joonas Kokkonen (1921–1996): Requiem
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 3rd Nov at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): Pelléas and Mélisande
Einar Englund (1916–1999): Piano Concerto No. 1
Leif Segerstam (s. 1944): Symphony No. 308
Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928–2016): Symphony No. 7 ”Angel of Light”
25/19/12/6 €

Sun 5th Nov at 3 pm
Tampere Hall Small Auditorium
Chamber Music Concert
Arvo Pärt (s. 1935): Spiegel im Spiegel
Jouni Kaipainen (1956–2015): Clarinet Quintet
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975): String Quartet No. 8
12/6 €

Fri 10th Nov at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Ville Matvejeff, conductor
Perttu Kivilaakso, cello
Magnus Lindberg (s. 1958): Vivo
Art Testers’s workshop: new piece, premiere
Olli Virtaperko (s. 1973): Romer’s Gap, Concerto for amplified cello and orchestra
Uuno Klami (1900–1961): Kalevala Suite
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 17th Nov – Sun 19th Nov
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Ballet
Jüri Alperten
, conductor
Estonian National Ballet
Léo Delibes (1836–1891): Coppélia
38/48/58 €, pensioners 34/44/54 €, students and unemployed 25/34/45 €, children under 13 years 20/24/29 €.
Production: Tampere-talo

Fri 24th Nov at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
John Storgårds, conductor
Kari Kriikku, clarinet
Lauri Ikonen (1888–1966): Symphony No. 5, premiere
Jukka Tiensuu (s. 1948): Puro, Clarinet Concerto
Väinö Raitio (1891–1945): Moonlight on Jupiter
Leevi Madetoja (1887–1947): Symphony No. 3
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 1st Dec at 7 pm (S)
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Santtu-Matias Rouvali, conductor
Jonathan Roozeman, cello
Aulis Sallinen (s. 1935): Symphony No. 7 "The Dreams of Gandalf"
Sallinen: The Nocturnal Dances of Don Juan Quixote
Joonas Kokkonen (1921–1996): Symphony No. 4
25/19/12/6 €

Wed 6th Dec at 3 pm
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Independence Day Concert
Santtu-Matias Rouvali
, conductor
Uuno Klami (1900–1961): Suomenlinna Overture
Jean Sibelius (1865–1957): Symphony No. 7
Sibelius: Scene with Cranes
Sibelius: Finlandia
25/19/12/6 €

Fri 15th Dec at 7 pm
Tampere Hall Main Auditorium
Tampere Opera 70th Anniversary Gala
Alberto Hold-Garrido, conductor
33/39/44 €
Production: Tampere Hall